Showing posts with label History. Show all posts
[…] Liam '14

Part I, Part IIPart IVPart VPart VI

Thanks to the Mattachine Society, homophiles such as myself can view our share history. In this case its One, Inc. v. Olesen.

Saturday, June 14, 2014

Obscenity on Trial Part II

This is Part II in a series of posts covering One, Inc. v. Olesen, which dealt with obscenity laws.

Click for Part IPart IIIPart IVPart VPart VI


The basis of the dispute between One, Inc. and the Postmaster of Los Angeles through the interpretation of 18 U.S.C § 1461 which states:
Mailing obscene or crime-inciting matter 
Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance; and[...]
[...]Every paper, writing, advertisement, or representation that any article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing may, or can, be used or applied for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose...  
[...]Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.
.Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing,[...]shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.
Q: So why is the mailman going through my mail? A: To see if I have written any hyper-gay erotica to my lovers of all the times I have been fisted... I mean obviously that's the case.